Kid Cudi and Wale are friends again, but Cudi tells Emile and Plain Pat to “Dream On”

Posted at March 1, 2011 by Comments Off

To be honest, I kind of forgot that they had some beef. Wale actually started the beef, apparently, by rapping on a freestyle about “Throwin’ around wallets like the dude that Kid Cudi hit” in reference to when Cudi attacked a fan. Cudi responded, saying “it wasn’t a shot, it’s just a simple-ass rhyme by a simple-ass rapper” (ouch!) in his interview with Complex a few months back. After getting wind of that, Wale tweeted “N*ggas lettin that liquid cocaine get to them.” Yeah, good move, Wale. So, yeah, I had to do some research there to refresh my memory on their little fight.

Their beef came full circle and ended on twitter. How heartwarming. Maybe we can look forward to a GOOD and MMG collab between Wale and Cudi? Only time will tell.

Earlier this week, Cudi tweeted about dumping Plain Pat and Emile and their Dream On record label. When Cudi tweets, boy, does he tweet.

Dream On is over. New label announcement soon. GOOD music affiliate for life, as far as my movement, i have to lead it. cant expect people to have the same morals as me. Pat and Emile are doing their own thing, i wish them well. I have a diff vision, for music, for the world. I am still with GOOD music, with that being said im just changin my side of things up a bit. So it will be ?/GOOD. Still distributed through Motown. Im just doing the right thing, i come from a different place. people lose sight of the mission. Cant expect everyone to be built like me. The jams will be the same, but more real and true to me. the new label will be formed with @DotDaGenius. I have a new name, i just wanna lock it in contractually first. When people have different visions, you gotta go your own way. always fuckin with yeezy, for life. period. a true friend. This is a day to rejoice, this isnt bad news. things are gonna be so epic, im like a kid on xmas eve im so excited bout this new chapter. Nirvana. Wait til WIZARD, im puttin an end to the shenanigans.

This should be play out pretty interesting, given the fact that Plain Pat played a big role Kanye’s success.

Category : News
  • twitter
  • facebook
  • linkedin
  • delicious
  • digg

Comments are closed.